©2019 by ddptech.com.au. Proudly created with Wix.com

DDP Tech respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times.

Our Privacy Statement explains in general terms our information collection practices, and the ways in which your information may be used.

Your use of DDP Tech’s website and/or web services shows you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner outlined below.

Email

Emails and any attachments sent from DDP Tech are confidential and intended exclusively for the person to whom the email is addressed. If you are not the intended recipient, do not read, copy, disclose or use the contents in any way. Please notify us immediately by return email and destroy the email and all attachments. DDP Tech accepts no responsibility for any alterations made to sent e-mails (or accompanying documents) after initial transmission. The opinions expressed are not necessarily those of DDP Tech.

Regulatory compliance

We comply with both the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and adhere to the Information Privacy Principles for our Australian and New Zealand websites respectively.

Personal information

Your use of our websites and web services involves the collection by DDP Tech of personal information about you.

For example, when you visit our website, we may collect

  • Your registration details, including your email address and phone number

  • Other identifying information, such as your IP address and browser type

  • Personal information provided by you for access to additional information, resources or web services

Personal information will be collected when you register or subscribe to use our web services, to receive communications from us, or to allow us to contact you.

We may also collect personal information if you use or invoke our support services via email or live chat.

We automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with the our website including your IP address, type of browser or operating system you use.

Use of cookies

DDP Tech's website may uses "cookies" to track how you use the website.

A cookie is a standard software that a web server can store on your computer information which can be used to identify you should you visit our website again.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Use and disclosure of personal information

DDP Tech does not disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways.

We will disclose your personal information without notice only if required to do so by law.

We may use or distribute personal information for bona fide market research purposes, but will always ensure that all personal identifiers are removed prior to the use of, or distribution of, such information. We will never sell, rent or lease our customer lists or information to third parties.

You may make a request to access the personal information held about you, and we will provide it as long as we have such information, and can readily retrieve it. You may also ask us to correct personal information held about you that is not accurate or up-to-date.

 

Information links from DDP Tech's website

The DDP Tech website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites you choose to visit. If you provide any information directly to parties other than us (even if those sites are showing the DDP Tech brand), different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information disclosed.

We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing your personal information to third parties.

 

Security of personal information

DDP Tech stores the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. 

 

Changes to DDP Tech's policy

DDP Tech may, at our discretion, update or revise this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on its website. It is your responsibility to check our Privacy Statement regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our website or web services after any changes have been posted on the website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

This policy was updated in March, 2019.